Make your own free website on Tripod.com



Examples and Comparisons




Return to FCGM

Example #1 - Blorg the War Sorcerer

The human character Blorg starts at 1st level with 200 BP and six randomly generated ability scores. 70 BP is spent to purchase the Fighter template. However this character also has some minor Sorcerous talent, so the first level Sorcerer ability is purchased for 32 BP and two spell slots for 20 BP. (Splitting doubled zero-level slots evenly between spells known and spells per day.) That leaves 78 BP. Next a 1d6 HD is bought for 20 BP, 10+4*Int skills for 40 BP, and a +2 Reflex save for 18.

At second level Blorg has 100 BP and he immediately receives improved combat training for a +1 BaB for 36 BP, 1d8 HD for 24 BP, and a +1 Fort save for 9 BP. That leaves 31 BP, so 5+Int Skill Points are added for 20 BP and one 1st level spell known for 10 BP. This first level spell can be cast once per day since his Int is 14, allowing him to cast a bonus one 1st level spell each day. This spell slot will also give him an additional 0-level spell known. He now has 1 extra BP, which is saved until next level.

The following table shows the remainder of Blorg's progress through the first ten levels of experience.

Lvl BaB Fort
Save
Ref
Save
Will
Save
HD Special Skill
Points
Spells (per day/known) BP
012
1+0+0+2+01d6 Bonus Feat10+2/20/0-200
2+1+1+2+01d8  5+2/30/1-99
3+2+1+2+11d6 Summon Familiar6+3/31/1-99
4+3+1+3+11d6  4+4/42/2-101
5+4+2+4+11d6  4+5/43/2-100
6+4+2+5+21d6 Bonus Feat4+5/43/2-100
7+5+2+5+21d6  2+5/43/20/198
8+6/+1+3+6+21d8  3+5/43/21/1100
9+6/+1+3+6+31d6  4+5/53/32/2100
10+7/+2+3+6+31d6 Bonus Feat5+5/53/32/2101
Total2d8/8d6 ~ 37 hp 47+ 1098
Compare the final total to a standard Ftr5/Sor5 multi-class character:
5/5+6/+1+5+2+5 5d10/5d4 40 hp26+6/66/44/2  

Blorg has a slightly better BaB and a greater number of skill points, but can cast fewer spells per day and has a lower hit point total. He has also focused more on a reflex saving throw than is normal, but the total bonuses add up to the same.

Example #2 - Esmirelda the Priestess

As a more extreme example, Esmirelda is a human priestess who has spent her entire life cloistered in a monastery. She has never had the slightest inclination to undertake adventures. Thus if she has learned anything at all about combat it has been through reading or out of pure luck. Instead she has focused on becoming knowledgeable on a broad range of topics, many of which are not especially practical.

At first level Esmirelda is taught how to wear light armor and to wield a heavy stick in self-defense. She gains 1d6 HD for 20 BP; a +2 Will save bonus for 18 BP; and gains club and light armor proficiency for 5 BP. She adds the standard Cleric skills for 26 BP plus three other Knowledge skills for 6 BP. A total of 20 skill points are added for a cost of 80 BP, leaving only 45 BP. She also gains the ability to cast first level priest spells and adds a single first level spell for 42 BP. The remaining 3 BP are used to add another Knowledge skill.

The following table shows the remainder of Esmirelda's progress through the first ten levels of experience. At second level she purchases an additional three knowledge skills.

Lvl BaB Fort
Save
Ref
Save
Will
Save
HD Special Skill
Points
Spells (per day/known) BP
012345
1+0+0+0 +21d6 20+ 11-- --200
2+0+1+0 +31d6Bard knowledge8+ 62-- --96
3+0+1+0 +31d4 6+ 731- --99
4+1+1+1 +31d4 8+ 732- --103
5+1+1+1 +41d4 8+ 7321 --91
6+1+2+2 +41d4Turn undead8+ 8432 --106
7+1+2+2 +51d4 8+ 8443 1-101
8+2+2+2 +51d4 8+ 8443 2-94
9+2+3+3 +51d4 8+ 8443 21100
10+2+3+3 +61d4Scribe scroll8+ 9544 32107
Total2d6/8d4 ~ 27 hp 92+ 1097
Compare to a standard 10th level cleric:
10+7/+2+7+3 +710d8 ~ 45 hp26+ 6443 32 

Esmirelda has expert-level knowledge in several skills, plus more special abilities and slightly better spell casting ability than a cleric. However she would be hopeless in a tough fight and probably wouldn't survive long on a dangerous mission.

Comparisons

To verify the point totals used in the freeform character building method, each of the standard classes was duplicated up to 10th level. The total BP costs are shown in the table below. In most cases the end cost after using the template is reasonably close to the 1100 BP earned by a freeform character.

Class Build PointsUsing Template
Barbarian11571134
Bard11651133
Cleric11261098
Druid11901165
Fighter10981076
Monk11091083
Paladin10981065
Psion10911056
Psychic Warrior11431128
Ranger11501119
Rogue11451116
Sorcerer11461128
Wizard11351108

For comparison, here are the point totals for the NPC classes in the DMG.

Class Build PointsUsing Template
Adept723703
Aristocrat908888
Commoner519514
Expert932922
Warrior893878

What follows are the individual point totals for the standard classes at each level. These were used to build the tables above.

Adept
LevelPurchasesCost
1 Weapons=6; Skills=(3*2)+(3*3)+(1*4)+(3*6)=37; Spell Level=4+12; Spell Slots=6; HD=20; Saves=18; Skill Points=(2*4)*4=32. 135
Template6+37+16+16.75
2

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Special=12.

85
3

HD=20; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=6.

52
4

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=12.

85
5

HD=20; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=6.

34
6

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4.

82
7

HD=20; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=12.

40
8

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=12.

85
9

HD=20; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=6.

52
10

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4.

73

Aristocrat
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8+12; Shield=8; Skills=(13*2)+(3*3)+(1*4)+(2*6)=41; HD=24; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64.

197
Template

6+12+4+8+12+8+41.

91
2

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4.

85
3

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4.

94
4

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4.

85
5

HD=24; Skill Points=4*4.

40
6

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4.

103
7

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4.

83
8

HD=24; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4.

76
9

HD=24; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4.

58
10

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4.

85

Barbarian
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8; Shields=8; Skills=(7*2)+(2*3)+(1*6)=26; HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64; Special=20

238
Template

6+12+4+8+8+26+20

84
2

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Special=10

107
3

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4

106
4

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Special=6

103
5

HD=36; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4; Special=6

94
6

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4

115
7

HD=36; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4

88
8

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Special=6

97
9

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4

106
10

HD=36; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Special=6

103

Bard
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+2; Armor=4+8; Shields=8; Skills=(15*2)+(6*3)+(3*4)+(4*6)=84; Spell Level=4; Spell Slots=3*6; HD=20; Saves=36; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64; Special=20.

274
Template

6+2+4+8+8+84+4+20

136
2

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=12; Spell Slots=4*6

130
3

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=2*6

93
4

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=12; Spell Slots=3*6

120
5

HD=20; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=4*6

60
6

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=1*6

105
7

HD=20; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=12; Spell Slots=3*6

103
8

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=3*6

108
9

HD=20; Saves=12; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=1*6

54
10

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=12; Spell Slots=3*6

118

Cleric
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6; Armor=4+8+12; Shields=8; Skills=(4*2)+(2*3)+(1*4)+(2*6)=28; Spell Level=8+24; Spell Slots=20; HD=24; Saves=36; Skill Points=(4*2)*4=32; Special=10.

220
Template

6+4+8+12+8+28+8+24+10

108
2

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=10

96
3

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=10

111
4

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=20

106
5

HD=24; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=10

66
6

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=20

115
7

HD=24; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=20

112
8

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=20

106
9

HD=24; Saves=12; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=20

88
10

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=20

106

Commoner
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=1; Skills=(7*2)+(1*3)+(2*6)=29; HD=12; Skill Points=(2*4)*4.

74
Template

1+29

30
2

HD=12; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4.

56
3

HD=12; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4.

51
4

HD=12; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4.

56
5

HD=12; Skill Points=2*4.

20
6

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4.

83
7

HD=12; Skill Points=2*4.

20
8

HD=12; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4.

56
9

HD=12; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4.

47
10

HD=12; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4.

56

Druid
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+4; Armor=1+1+3; Shields=8; Skills=(5*2)+(4*3)+(2*4)+(2*6)=37; Spell Level=5+15; Spell Slots=12; HD=24; Saves=36; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64; Special=20.

236
Template

6+4+1+1+3+8+37+20+20

100
2

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=6; Special=10.

98
3

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=15; Spell Slots=6; Special=10.

116
4

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=12; Special=10.

116
5

HD=24; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=15; Spell Slots=6; Special=10.

73
6

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=12; Special=6.

123
7

HD=24; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=15; Spell Slots=12; Special=6.

109
8

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=18; Special=6.

118
9

HD=24; Saves=12; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=15; Spell Slots=12; Special=10.

89
10

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=12; Special=6.

112

Expert
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6; Armor=4; Skills=(2*2)+(7*3)+(1*4)+(2*6)=41; HD=20; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*6)*4=96.

185
Template

6+4+41=51

50
2

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*6.

89
3

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*6.

98
4

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*6.

89
5

HD=20; Skill Points=4*6.

44
6

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*6.

107
7

HD=20; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*6.

80
8

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*6.

89
9

HD=20; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*6.

62
10

HD=20; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*6.

89

Fighter
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8+12; Shields=8; Skills=(4*2)+(1*3)+(1*6)=17; HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*2)*4=32; Special=25

208
Template

6+12+4+8+12+8+17+25

92
2

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Special=25

108
3

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4

92
4

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Special=25

108
5

HD=30; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4

74
6

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4; Special=25

126
7

HD=30; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4

74
8

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Special=25

108
9

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4

92
10

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Special=25

108

Monk
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+16; Skills=(10*2)+(2*3)+(3*6)=44; HD=24; Saves=54; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64; Special=30.

238
Template

6+16+44+30

96
2

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Special=10

113
3

HD=24; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4; Special=20

96
4

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Special=10

113
5

HD=24; Skill Points=4*4; Special=10

50
6

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Special=22

125
7

HD=24; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4; Special=20

96
8

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Special=6

109
9

HD=24; Skill Points=4*4; Special=16

56
10

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Special=10

113

Paladin
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8+12; Shields=8; Skills=(4*2)+(2*3)+(2*6)=26; HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=(2*4)*4=32; Special=40

232
Template

6+12+4+8+12+26+40

108
2

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Special=20

103
3

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Special=20

112
4

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=12

95
5

HD=30; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4; Special=10

84
6

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slot=5; Special=6

113
7

HD=30; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4

74
8

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=12

95
9

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Special=6

98
10

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slot=5

88

Psion
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6; Skills=(8*2)+(5*3)+(2*4)+(1*6)=45; Spell Level=12+36; Spell Slots=15; HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64; Special=44.

252
Template

6+45+48+44.

143
2

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=20.

93
3HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=20; Special=6.72
4

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=36.

109
5

HD=12; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=20; Special=6.

54
6HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=36.127
7

HD=12; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=60; Special=6.

94
8

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=36.

109
9HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slots=20; Special=6.72
10HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=36.109

Psychic Warrior
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8+12; Shields=8; Skills=(5*2)+(4*3)=22; Spell Level=10; Spell Slots=15; HD=24; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*2)*4=32; Special=41.

212
Template

6+12+4+8+12+22+10+41

115
2

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Special=25.

94
3HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Spell Level=30; Spell Slots=15; Special=6. 129
4

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Spell Slots=15.

84
5

HD=24; Spell Level=30; Spell Slots=30; Special=25.

109
6

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Spell Slots=15; Special=10.

112
7HD=24; BaB=36; Spell Level=30; Spell Slots=15; Special=6.111
8

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Spell Slots=15; Special=25.

109
9

HD=24; Saves=18;Spell Slots=15; Special=6.

63
10HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Spell Level=30; Spell Slots=15; Special=6. 120

Ranger
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8; Shields=8; Skills=(9*2)+(7*3)+(1*4)+(2*6)=55; HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*4)*4=64; Special=20

261
Template

6+12+4+8+8+55+20

113
2

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4

91
3

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4

102
4

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=12

103
5

HD=30; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4; Special=6

88
6

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slot=5

114
7

HD=30; BaB=36; Skill Points=4*4

82
8

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Level=12

103
9

HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=4*4

100
10HD=30; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=4*4; Spell Slot=5; Special=6 102

Rogue
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=18; Armor=4; Skills=(19*2)+(7*3)+(2*6)+(3*4)=83; HD=18; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*8)*4=128; Special=10

279
Template

18+4+80+10

112
2

HD=18; BaB=32; Saves=9; Skill Points=8*4; Special=10

101
3

HD=18; BaB=32; Saves=18; Skill Points=8*4; Special=16

116
4

HD=18; BaB=32; Saves=9; Skill Points=8*4

91
5

HD=18; Skill Points=8*4; Special=6

62
6

HD=18; BaB=32; Saves=27; Skill Points=8*4; Special=6

123
7

HD=18; BaB=32; Skill Points=8*4; Special=6

94
8

HD=18; BaB=32; Saves=9; Skill Points=8*4

91
9

HD=18; Saves=24; Skill Points=8*4; Special=6

86
10

HD=18; BaB=32; Saves=9; Skill Points=8*4; Special=25

102

Sorcerer
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=4; Skills=(1*2)+(3*3)+(1*4)+(2*6)=27; Spell Level=8+24; Spell Slots=70; HD=20; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*2)*4=32; Special=10

213
Template

4+27+8+24+10

73
2

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=10

75
3

HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=20

70
4

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=50

139
5

HD=12; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=30

50
6

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=50

157
7

HD=12; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=50

70
8

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=50

139
9

HD=12; Saves=24; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=50

94
10

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=24; Spell Slots=50

139

Warrior
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=6+12; Armor=4+8+12; Shields=8; Skills=(5*2)+(1*3)=13; HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*2)*4=32.

173
Template

6+12+4+8+12+13.

55
2

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4.

77
3

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4.

86
4

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4.

77
5

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4.

95
6

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4.

77
7

HD=24; BaB=36; Skill Points=2*4.

68
8

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4.

77
9

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4.

86
10

HD=24; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4.

77

Wizard
LevelPurchasesCost
1

Weapons=4; Skills=(1*2)+(2*3)+(1*4)+(3*6)=28; Spell Level=12+36; Spell Slots=20; HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=(4*2)*4=32; Special=20

182
Template

4+28+48+24

100
2

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=20

85
3

HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=36; Spell Slots=20

94
4

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=40

105
5

HD=12; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=36; Spell Slots=20; Special=25

101
6

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=27; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=40

123
7

HD=12; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=36; Spell Slots=40

96
8

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=40

105
9

HD=12; Saves=18; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Level=36; Spell Slots=40

114
10

HD=12; BaB=36; Saves=9; Skill Points=2*4; Spell Slots=40; Special=25

130